Octopath Traveler Wiki

Wooden Signboard.png
Welcome to the Octopath Traveler Wiki!
Be advised, many pages may contain unmarked spoilers! Browse at your own discretion!

READ MORE

Octopath Traveler Wiki
Advertisement
CotC World Map

Orsterra World Map

Orsterra is the fantastical continent on which Octopath Traveler and Octopath Traveler: Champions of the Continent take place. Set in the medieval era, this land is divided into eight geographical regions, with Champions of the Continent exploring the supernatural realms of the Heavens and Hell.

Orsterra was formed by thirteen gods, twelve of which are now worshiped as patron deities. The thirteenth god, Galdera, rebelled against his brethren in an effort to consume the world, but was banished to the underworld beyond the Gate of Finis. The people of Orsterra now revere the Sacred Flame as a holy shield against his power.

Regions:[]

Highlands Emblem
Sunlands Emblem
Riverlands Emblem
Cliftlands Emblem
Woodlands Emblem
Frostlands Emblem
Flatlands Emblem
Coastlands Emblem
The Gate of Finis Emblem
The Heavens Emblem


List of Towns[]

Region Name Story Dungeon Infomation
Frostlands Flamesgrace Ophilia Chapter 1 Cave of Origin
Stillsnow Primrose Chapter 2 Obsidian Parlor
H'aanit Chapter 3 The Whitewood 
Northreach Therion Chapter 4 Lorn Cathedral
Flatlands Atlasdam Cyrus Chapter 1 Subterranean Study
Noblecourt Primrose Chapter 3 Obsidian Manse
Therion Chapter 2 Orlick's Manse
Wispermill Ophilia Chapter 4 Ebony Grotto
Coastlands Rippletide Tressa Chapter 1 Caves of Maiya
Goldshore Ophilia Chapter 3 Seaside Grotto
Alfyn Chapter 2 Caves of Azure
Grandport Tressa Chapter 4 Grandport Sewers
Highlands Cobbleston Olberic Chapter 1 Brigands' Den
Stonegard Cyrus Chapter 3 Yvon's Birthplace
H'aanit Chapter 2 The Spectrewood
Everhold Primrose Chapter 4 Everhold Amphitheatre
Sunlands Sunshade Primrose Chapter 1 Sunshade Catacombs
Wellspring Olberic Chapter 3 Lizardmen's Den
Therion Chapter 3 Black Market
Marsalim H'aanit Chapter 4 Marsalim Catacombs
Riverlands Clearbrook Alfyn Chapter 1 Cave of Rhiyo
Saintsbridge Ophilia Chapter 2 The Murkwood
Alfyn Chapter 3 Rivira Woods
Riverford Olberic Chapter 4 Riverford Manse
Cliftlands Bolderfall Therion Chapter 1 Ravus Manor
Quarrycrest Cyrus Chapter 2 Cliftlands Sewers
Tressa Chapter 2 Morlock's Manse
Orewell Alfyn Chapter 4 Forest of Rubeh
Woodlands S'warkii H'aanit Chapter 1 The Whisperwood
Victors Hollow Tressa Chapter 3 The Forgotten Grotto
Olberic Chapter 2 Victors Hollow Arena
Duskbarrow Cyrus Chapter 4 Ruins of Eld
[v · t · e · ?]
Octopath Traveler
Characters
Travelers: Ophilia  •  Cyrus  •  Tressa  •  Olberic  •  Primrose  •  Alfyn  •  Therion  •  H'aanit
Ophilia's Path: Lianna  •  Archbishop Josef  •  Mattias  •  Guardian of the First Flame  •  Bishop Bartolo  •  Emil  •  Derryl  •  Nate  •  Hróðvitnir  •  Daniel  •  Donovan  •  Lysa  •  Mystery Man and Shady Figure
Cyrus's Path: Therese  •  Princess Mary  •  Mercedes  •  Yvon  •  Lucia  •  Russell  •  Odette  •  Gideon  •  Dominic
Tressa's Path: Olneo Colzione  •  Marina Colzione  •  Leon Bastralle  •  Mikk  •  Makk  •  Ali  •  Morlock  •  Omar  •  Baltazar  •  Venomtooth Tiger  •  Noa  •  Aston Wyndham  •  Esmeralda  •  Ing
Olberic's Path: Erhardt  •  King Alfred  •  Philip  •  Gaston  •  Cecily  •  Ned  •  Victorino  •  Conrad  •  Wallace Wildsword  •  Bernhard  •  Grieg  •  Joshua Frostblade  •  Archibold  •  Gustav  •  Bale  •  Reggie  •  Harald  •  Werner
Primrose's Path: Geoffrey Azelhart  •  Yusufa  •  Helgenish  •  Arianna  •  Oren  •  Rufus  •  Revello Forsythe  •  Simeon  •  Anna Forsythe  •  Albus  •  Jan Forsythe
Alfyn's Path: Zeph  •  Nina  •  Lily  •  Blotted Viper  •  Ellen  •  Flynn  •  Marlene  •  Vanessa Hysel  •  Ogen  •  Miguel  •  Timothy  •  Ogre Eagle
Therion's Path: Darius  •  Heathcote  •  Cordelia Ravus  •  Barham  •  Orlick  •  Gareth
H'aanit's Path: Z'aanta  •  Linde  •  Eliza Woodward  •  Ghisarma  •  Natalia  •  Lord of the Forest  •  Alaic  •  Susanna Grotoff  •  Dragon  •  King Khalim  •  Redeye
Side Stories: Miles  •  Theracio  •  Le Mann  •  Noelle  •  Ria  •  Meryl  •  Kaia  •  Ashlan  •  Mathilda  •  Tony  •  Professor Bastete  •  Mont d'Or  •  Estadas  •  Professor Paul  •  Maruf
Other: Kit  •  Graham Crossford  •  Alphas  •  Impresario  •  Lyblac
Orsterra
Frostlands: Flamesgrace  •  Cave of Origin  •  Hoarfrost Grotto  •  Stillsnow  •  Secret Path  •  Obsidian Parlor  •  The Whitewood  •  Shrine of the Flamebearer  •  Tomb of the Imperator  •  Northreach  •  Lorn Cathedral  •  Maw of the Ice Dragon
Flatlands: Atlasdam  •  Subterranean Study  •  The Whistlewood  •  Noblecourt  •  Orlick's Manse  •  Obsidian Manse  •  Shrine of the Sage  •  The Hollow Throne  •  Wispermill  •  Ebony Grotto  •  Forest of Purgation  •  Shrine of the Starseer
Coastlands: Rippletide  •  Caves of Maiya  •  Undertow Cove  •  Moonstruck Coast  •  Goldshore  •  Caves of Azure  •  Seaside Grotto  •  Shrine of the Trader  •  Captains' Bane  •  Grandport  •  Grandport Sewers  •  Loch of the Lost King
Highlands: Hornburg  •  Cobbleston  •  Brigands' Den  •  Untouched Sanctum  •  Stonegard  •  The Spectrewood  •  Yvon's Birthplace  •  Shrine of the Thunderblade  •  Tomb of Kings  •  Everhold  •  Amphitheatre  •  Everhold Tunnels  •  Shrine of the Runeblade  •  Ruins of Hornburg
Sunlands: Sunshade  •  Sunshade Catacombs  •  Whistling Cavern  •  Wellspring  •  Lizardmen's Den  •  Black Market  •  Shrine of the Lady of Grace  •  Quicksand Caves  •  Marsalim  •  Grimsand Ruins  •  Marsalim Catacombs
Riverlands: Clearbrook  •  Cave of Rhiyo  •  Twin Falls  •  Saintsbridge  •  The Murkwood  •  Rivira Woods  •  Farshore  •  Shrine of the Healer  •  Riverford  •  Hidden Path  •  Lord's Manse  •  Refuge Ruins  •  Shrine of the Warbringer
Cliftlands: Bolderfall  •  Ravus Manor  •  Carrion Caves  •  Quarrycrest  •  The Sewers  •  Morlock's Manse  •  Shrine of the Prince of Thieves  •  Derelict Mine  •  Orewell  •  Forest of Rubeh  •  Dragonsong Fane
Woodlands: S'warkii  •  The Whisperwood  •  Path of Beasts  •  Victors Hollow  •  The Forgotten Grotto  •  Forest of No Return  •  Shrine of the Huntress  •  Duskbarrow  •  Ruins of Eld  •  Moldering Ruins  •  Shrine of the Archmagus
Other: The Gate of Finis  •  Journey's End
Enemies
Ophilia's Path: Guardian of the First Flame  •  Hróðvitnir  •  Mystery Man and Shady Figure  •  Mattias
Cyrus's Path: Russell  •  Gideon  •  Yvon  •  Lucia
Tressa's Path: Mikk and Makk  •  Omar  •  Venomtooth Tiger  •  Esmeralda
Olberic's Path: Gaston  •  Joshua Frostblade  •  Archibold  •  Gustav  •  Lizardman Chief  •  Erhardt  •  Werner
Primrose's Path: Helgenish  •  Rufus  •  Albus  •  Simeon
Alfyn's Path: Blotted Viper  •  Vanessa Hysel  •  Miguel  •  Ogre Eagle
Therion's Path: Heathcote  •  Orlick  •  Gareth  •  Darius
H'aanit's Path: Ghisarma  •  Lord of the Forest  •  Dragon  •  Redeye
Optional: Jötunn  •  Giant Python and Snake Charmer  •  Leviathan  •  Devourer of Men  •  Mánagarmr  •  Azure-eyed Tiger  •  Behemoth  •  Devourer of Dreams  •  Dreadwolf  •  Gigantes  •  Lord of the Sands  •  Manymaws  •  Monarch  •  Throne Guardian  •  Tyrannodrake
Gods of Orsterra: Winnehild  •  Steorra  •  Balogar  •  Dreisang  •  Galdera
Game Mechanics
General: Achievements  •  Side Stories  •  Travel Banter
Battle: Experience  •  Skills  •  Status Effects  •  Support Skills
Path Actions: Guide/Allure  •  Scrutinize/Inquire  •  Purchase/Steal  •  Provoke/Challenge
Inventory: Items  •  Weapons  •  Shields  •  Headgear  •  Body Armor  •  Materials
Jobs: Cleric  •  Scholar  •  Merchant  •  Warrior  •  Dancer  •  Apothecary  •  Thief  •  Hunter
Advanced Jobs: Starseer  •  Runelord  •  Warmaster  •  Sorcerer

Region Name Story Dungeon Infomation
Woodlands Valore Master of Wealth, Chapter I Herminia's Manse
Master of Fame, Chapter II Auguste's Villa
Victors Hollow Bestower of Wealth, Chapter I Subterranean Arena
Frostlands Flamesgrace Bestower of Fame, Chapter II Cave of Origin
Emberglow Master of Wealth, Chapter II Snowbloom Ruins
Master of Power, Chapter I Emberglow Laboratory
Master of Power, Chapter II Emberglow Slopes
Master of Power, Chapter III Cathedral of Tytos
Bestower of Fame, Chapter I Emberglow Laboratory: Inner Chambers
Flatlands Nameless Town Master of Fame, Chapter I Tower of Remembrance
Theatropolis Master of Fame, Chapter I Amphitheatre: Rehearsal Room
Master of Fame, Chapter III Amphitheatre: Backstage
Atlasdam Bestower of Fame, Chapter I N/A
Coastlands Rippletide Master of All, Prologue Isle of Orsa
Bestower of Power, Chapter III Middlesea: En Route to Orsa
Grandport Bestower of Power, Chapter II Grandport Sewers
Cliftlands I'cirlo Bestower of..., Chapter II Spiny Grotto
Cragspear Master of All, Chapter I Gray Grotto
Master of All, Chapter II Geist Canyon
Master of All, Chapter VIII Castle Edoras
Riverlands Donescu Bestower of Power, Chapter I Cyphlo Banks
Clearbrook Master of All, Chapter III Waterpool Caves
Master of All, Chapter VII Castle Riven
Sunlands Sunshade Master of All, Chapter IV N/A
Sufrataljah Bestower of Wealth, Chapter II Sufrataljah: Palace
Bestower of Wealth, Chapter III Golden Palace
Highlands Shepherds Rock Master of All, Chapter V Valley of Death
Berecain Bestower of Fame, Chapter III Forbidden Temple
[v · t · e · ?]
Octopath Traveler: Champions of the Continent
Travelers
Cleric: Agnès  •  Brigitte  •  Cedric  •  Emil  •  Gloria  •  Jose  •  Lianna  •  Madelaine  •  Menno  •  Millard  •  Molrusso  •  S. Odio  •  Ophilia  •  Pearl  •  Promme  •  Ramona  •  Rinyuu  •  Stead  •  Telly  •  Temenos  •  Yan Long  •  Yukes
Apothecary: Alfyn  •  Castti  •  Cornelia  •  Gertrude  •  Hayes  •  Jane  •  Jorge  •  Lumis  •  Merrit  •  Nephti  •  Ogen  •  Penny  •  Primrose EX  •  Rita  •  Rodion  •  Saria  •  Shana  •  Shelby  •  Sofia EX  •  Soleil  •  Theo  •  Zenia
Dancer: Agnea  •  Dolcinaea  •  Eleonora  •  Evelyn  •  Fabio  •  Fiore EX  •  Glossom  •  H'aanit EX  •  Harley  •  Harry  •  Hasumi  •  Iris  •  Lemaire  •  Lynette  •  Mabel  •  Manuel  •  Meena  •  Neha  •  Paula  •  Primrose  •  Signa  •  Tatloch  •  Tithi
Merchant: 9S  •  Barrad  •  Cardona  •  Carroll  •  Cecily  •  Cerna  •  Conny  •  Devin  •  Dorothea  •  Gilderoy  •  Helga  •  Juan  •  Krauser  •  Largo  •  Leon  •  Millard EX  •  Nier  •  Nona  •  Oskha  •  Partitio  •  Pia  •  Roland  •  Sazantos EX  •  Tressa  •  W'ludai
Scholar: Alaune  •  Cyrus  •  Ditraina  •  Dorrie  •  Elvis  •  Eunice  •  Frederica  •  Hammy  •  Heinz  •  Julio  •  Kenneth  •  Laura  •  Levan  •  Levina  •  Molu  •  Nina-Lanna  •  Nivelle  •  Noelle  •  Odette  •  Ophilia EX  •  Osvald  •  Peredir  •  Sofia  •  Solon  •  Streibough  •  Therese  •  Varkyn
Thief: A2  •  Adelle  •  Aslyte  •  Auguste  •  Bargello  •  Billy  •  Canary  •  Cless  •  Diego  •  Durand  •  Falco  •  Felline  •  Heathcote  •  Kaine  •  Kurtz  •  Nicola  •  Pirro  •  Ri'tu  •  Sarisa  •  Sonia  •  Therion  •  Throné  •  Tiziano  •  Viola  •  Wingate
Warrior: 2B  •  Aedelgard  •  Cecil  •  Edea  •  Eliza  •  Elrica  •  Eltrix  •  Fiore  •  Hikari  •  Jorn  •  Joshua  •  Kouren  •  Lionel  •  Menny  •  Miles  •  Nanna  •  Oersted  •  Olberic  •  O. Odio  •  Richard  •  Ringabel  •  Rondo  •  Sail  •  Sazantos  •  Serenoa  •  Sigrid  •  Tahir  •  Tikilen  •  Trish  •  Tytos  •  Lars  •  Yugo
Hunter: Agnea EX  •  Ashlan  •  Bertrand  •  Camilla  •  Chloe  •  Guti  •  H'aanit  •  Herminia  •  Huiheb  •  Jillmeila  •  Kersjes  •  Kilns  •  Lolo  •  Lucetta  •  Lumis EX  •  Narr  •  Ochette  •  Scarecrow  •  Sertet  •  Sunny  •  Tressa EX  •  Vivian  •  Yunnie  •  Z'aanta
Characters
Master of Wealth: Bargello  •  Tiziano  •  Pierro Della  •  Fra  •  Rosso  •  Taviani
Master of Power: Velnorte  •  Rinyuu  •  Phina  •  Dmitri
Master of Fame: Schwartz  •  Mikhail
Master of All: Elrica  •  Alaune  •  Lebrandt  •  Mahrez  •  Solon  •  Mendoza  •  Richard
Bestower of Wealth: Levina  •  Leopaldi  •  Scarabe
Bestower of Power: Marianne  •  Dudek  •  Eltrix
Bestower of Fame: Sazantos  •  Rondo  •  Taigan  •  Timoff  •  Archbishop Josef  •  Hugo  •  Miza
Bestower of All: Finis  •  Orsa  •  Ataraxia
Nameless Town: Nephti  •  Isla  •  Feintz  •  Rique  •  Glayne  •  Kota  •  Pecolo  •  Parua  •  Atsumo Rihiko  •  Nan Masano
Emberflame Story: Aviete  •  Mellow  •  Stollenwurm  •  Lykaon  •  Simurgh  •  Moon Rabbit  •  Svaðilfari
Orsterra
Woodlands: Valore  •  Herminia's Manse  •  Forest Ruins  •  Auguste's Villa  •  Victors Hollow  •  Subterranean Arena  •  Great Tree's Tears
Frostlands: Emberglow  •  Emberglow Laboratory  •  Emberglow Slopes  •  Hunter's House  •  Ceremonial Square  •  Cathedral of Tytos  •  Snowbloom Ruins  •  Snowshard Grotto  •  Emberglow Laboratory: Inner Chambers  •  Flamesgrace  •  Cave of Laments  •  Cave of Origin
Flatlands: Theatropolis  •  Amphitheatre  •  Serpent's Burrow  •  Knights Ardante Garrison  •  Nameless Town  •  Tower of Remembrance  •  Atlasdam  •  Fort Wold Ruins
Coastlands: Rippletide  •  Isle of Orsa  •  Radiant Reefs  •  Grandport  •  Grandport Sewers  •  Sea Cavern  •  Middlesea
Cliftlands: Cragspear  •  Gray Grotto  •  Geist Canyon  •  Abandoned Mines  •  Castle Edoras  •  I'cirlo  •  Spiny Grotto
Riverlands: Clearbrook  •  Waterpool Caves  •  Shadowflow Grotto  •  Castle Riven  •  Donescu  •  Cyphlo Banks  •  Misty Falls
Sunlands: Sunshade  •  Finesand Ruins  •  Sufrataljah  •  Sufrataljah: Palace  •  Whitesand Cave  •  Golden Palace
Highlands: Shepherds Rock  •  Valley of Death  •  Cavern of Mists  •  Berecain  •  Forbidden Temple  •  Sweltering Cave
The Skew: Hall of Heroes (1st Floor  •  2nd Floor  •  3rd Floor)  •  Icegrove Clearing (Forest Ruins  •  Snowshard Grotto  •  Serpent's Burrow  •  Cavern of Mists  •  Gate of Finis)
Hell: Cliftlands: Cragspear  •  Geist Canyon  •  Castle Edoras
Hell: Woodlands: Valore  •  White Grape Hill Path  •  Netherflame Chamber
Hell: Highlands: Hornburg  •  Hornburg Castle
The Gate of Finis: Corridors of Contrition  •  Wealth's Dominion  •  Fame's Dominion  •  Hell's Abyss
Heavens: Coastlands: Agapea
Heavens: Frostlands: Flamebearer's Shrine: Sanctum (Trial of Faith  •  Trial of Rebirth  •  Trial of Rebirth  •  Trial of Valor)
The Gate of Orsa: Garden of Sin (Sands of Rapacity  •  Seas of Servility  •  Skies of Vanity  •  Altar of Heavenly Peals)
???: Sacred Springs  •  Labyrinthine Woods
Solistia
Brightlands: New Delsta  •  Underground Waterway
Toto'haha: Beasting Village  •  Beasting Bay: Anchorage
Harborlands: Canalbrine
Winterlands: Cape Cold
Hinoeuma: Ryu
Enemies
Master of Wealth: Burly Blackrobe  •  Captain Tristan  •  Sonia  •  Lady Herminia
Master of Power: Abnormal Ruffian  •  Al the Servant  •  Jurgen  •  Commander Tytos
Master of Fame: Aides  •  Francesca the Actress  •  Auguste the Playwright
Master of All: Ring-sealed Beast  •  Mesara the Thief  •  M'suhi the Viper  •  Edoras Infantryman  •  Gimel the Brigand Leader  •  Cerro the Emissary  •  Gonzalez the Ironarm  •  General Krauser  •  Mysterious Assassin  •  Edoras Soldier/Edoras Defenders  •  Gonska the Clown  •  King Pardis III
Bestower of Wealth: Blackrobes  •  Delvecchio  •  Mandarino and Remone  •  Lookouts  •  Judah the Believer  •  Oskha the Have-not
Bestower of Power: Foreign Emissaries  •  Captain Na'gu  •  G'roha Commander  •  Pelagia the Conjurer (Ruin)  •  Empress Tatloch
Bestower of Fame: Black Scarlets  •  Villains  •  Monaris the Villainous  •  Elite Black Scarlet  •  Villain (Black Scarlet)  •  Guardian of the Tainted Flame  •  Towering Idol  •  Ceraphina the Charitable
Bestower of All: Souls  •  Fallen Mahrez  •  Fallen Sonia  •  Fallen Elrica  •  Fallen Lebrandt  •  Sonzon the Flameguard  •  Cursed Commander Tytos  •  Fallen Lady-in-waiting  •  Cursed Lady Herminia  •  Fallen Francesca  •  Cursed Master Auguste  •  Sazantos  •  Aelfric the Flamebringer  •  Saint Sazantos  •  Bestower of All
Emberflame Story: Accursed Halo's Servant  •  Black-Clad Shadow  •  Divine Beast Lykaon  •  Divine Beast Simurgh  •  Divine Beast Kulshedra  •  Divine Beast Moon Rabbit  •  Divine Beast Svaðilfari
Side Story: Siva and Zash  •  Mu'shimume the Serpent  •  S. Odio, Lord of Dark
Traveler Story: Lord Morbidus  •  Scott  •  Aristolo  •  Geltner  •  Forest Tyrant  •  Jude  •  Macaed of Darkness  •  Fake Medicine Man  •  Wily Gigantes  •  Malcolm  •  Giacomo  •  Rare Crab  •  One-eyed Wolf  •  Grosvenor  •  Ryan  •  Faust  •  King Chomper  •  Pirlika of Darkness  •  Udo  •  Hans and Elma  •  Milos  •  Lord Deptus  •  Devourer of Dreams  •  Ronan  •  Edmonds  •  Peacock the Thief  •  Strahd  •  Scarface  •  Wakeman  •  Airy  •  Argente  •  Hogni  •  Sangre  •  Ratkin Charmer  •  Cerveza  •  Gaffney  •  Paynes  •  Zakias the Knight  •  Father David  •  Prince Navilio  •  Ogland  •  Boss  •  Fontan  •  Thorndike
Game Mechanics
General: Limit Break  •  Awakening  •  Path Actions  •  Traveler Stories  •  Side Stories  •  Memoirs  •  Keepers  •  Divine Beasts
Battle: Experience  •  Skills  •  Status Effects
Inventory: Items  •  Weapons  •  Headgear  •  Body Armor

Trivia[]

  • Orsterra can be translated as the "Land of Orsa," named after the primordial goddess who created the world. As Orsa's name is derived from "orsus," a Latin word meaning "beginning," Orsterra can also be interpreted as "Land of Beginnings."
  • Alfyn's Chapter 2 reveals that a continent called Gaborra exists far to the south of Orsterra.
  • The sea in the center of Orsterra is called the Middlesea, a detail mentioned in the To Err Is Human travel banter and in Champions of the Continent by a sailor in Rippletide.
  • According to the first entry of Graham's endgame diary, the ocean to the west of Orsterra is known as the Verdant Deep.
  • Francesca Baerald, who created Orsterra's map, says, "By drawing such vast lands, I was able to add many interesting details and places that really help make the map more alive and real. It was a pleasure to be able to explore each region, giving each one distinct but balanced and communicating natural features." [1]
  • According to Leon in Tressa's Chapter 1, a famous painter named Bastien hails from the far west. Bastien created a masterpiece called Love Unforgotten, and he also married four times, the first being when both he and his wife were "babes of thirteen years."
  • Maps of Orsterra can be seen hanging on the walls of certain buildings in Octopath Traveler II. These buildings include the guardhouses in Sandflow Pass, Roque Island: Anchorage, and Timberain Castle: Town Square, along with rooms in the Guard Outpost and The Roque Company: East Tower.

See also[]

Map

References[]

  1. The Art of Octopath Traveler 2016-2020, page 80.
Advertisement